Those who mistakenly claim otherwise are ignoring the terms of the petition and the text of the applicable federal statute in order to take a swipe at Musk.
[…] There is a special offer of $100 for each registered voter who signs the petition from Pennsylvania and an additional $100 for referring another registered voter to sign the petition.
The most important legal point here is that Musk is not paying individuals to register to vote. He is paying already registered voters to sign the petition.
In other words, there is no direct quid pro quo between getting paid and getting registered; the quid pro quo is getting paid for signing the petition, but the offer is open only to registered voters.
The applicable federal law is 52 U.S.C. §10307(c), which makes it a felony violation for anyone who “knowingly and willfully … pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting.”
Notice the precise terms of this clear language. If America PAC was directly paying individuals to register to vote, and if any individuals accepted those payments, they would be violating the law.