• About Us
[…] SoS, Treasurer in Hot Water Over Using of Office Phones for Re-Election Campaigns
N&V Staff
April 13, 2010

(NN&V staff) – Nevada Secretary of State Ross Miller and State Treasurer Kate Marshall have violated Nevada ethics laws according to Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) Chapter 281A, Nevada Republican Party Acting Chair Sherry Dilley announced yesterday. A formal ethics complaint is being drafted and is expected to be filed by the end of the week.

Dilley said that Miller and Marshall, both Democrats, are in violation of NRS 281A.520, which dictates that a public officer or employee is “prohibited from requesting or otherwise causing governmental entity to incur expense or make expenditure to support or oppose ballot question or candidate in certain circumstances.”

Both Miller and Marshall have listed their government phone numbers as the contact numbers for their respective re-election campaigns. Miller also has provided his government phone number and email address as contact information for his campaign’s financial disclosure reports.