This brings to light an interesting legal question. What happens if the Governor asks the Attorney General to file a lawsuit and the Attorney General refuses?
[…] (Josh Hicks) – Over the last few days the Governor has threatened to file two lawsuits. One would challenge the legality of the federal health care bill and the other would challenge the Legislative Counsel Bureau’s recent decision to refrain from drafting bills on behalf of the Governor at an upcoming special session.
This brings to light an interesting legal question. What happens if the Governor asks the Attorney General to file a lawsuit and the Attorney General refuses?
NRS 228.110(1) states that the “Attorney General and his duly appointed deputies shall be the legal advisers on all state matters arising in the Executive Department of the State Government.” NRS 228.170(1) states that “[w]henever the Governor directs or when, in the opinion of the Attorney General, to protect and secure the interest of the State it is necessary that a suit be commenced or defended in any federal or state court, the Attorney General shall commence the action or make the defense.”
However, a situation where the Attorney General cannot represent the Governor is contemplated in NRS 228.110(2). That statute provides that “[n]o officer, commissioner or appointee of the Executive Department of the Government of the State of Nevada shall employ any attorney at law or counselor at law to represent the State of Nevada within the State, or to be compensated by state funds, directly or indirectly, as an attorney acting within the State for the State of Nevada or any agency in the Executive Department thereof unless the Attorney General and his deputies are disqualified to act in such matter or unless an act of the Legislature specifically authorizes the employment of other attorneys or counselors at law.”