This brings to light an interesting legal question. What happens if the Governor asks the Attorney General to file a lawsuit and the Attorney General refuses?
[…] One would challenge the legality of the federal health care bill and the other would challenge the Legislative Counsel Bureau’s recent decision to refrain from drafting bills on behalf of the Governor at an upcoming special session.
This brings to light an interesting legal question. What happens if the Governor asks the Attorney General to file a lawsuit and the Attorney General refuses?
NRS 228.110(1) states that the “Attorney General and his duly appointed deputies shall be the legal advisers on all state matters arising in the Executive Department of the State Government.” NRS 228.170(1) states that “[w]henever the Governor directs or when, in the opinion of the Attorney General, to protect and secure the interest of the State it is necessary that a suit be commenced or defended in any federal or state court, the Attorney General shall commence the action or make the defense.”
However, a situation where the Attorney General cannot represent the Governor is contemplated in NRS 228.110(2).