This brings to light an interesting legal question. What happens if the Governor asks the Attorney General to file a lawsuit and the Attorney General refuses?
[…] Furthermore, NRS 223.085(1) provides that the “Governor may, within the limits of available money, employ such persons as he deems necessary to provide an appropriate staff for the Office of the Governor . . .” Governors have historically utilized this provision to include within their staff a licensed Nevada attorney to act as general counsel.